Monday, 27 January 2014

Jai Ho; 3rd Highest Sunday & 5th Highest Weekend Of All Time


Jai Ho has done excellent business on Sunday collecting around 25 crore nett according to early estimates. This is the third highest Sunday of all time just behind Dhoom 3 & Chennai Express. Jai Ho collected better than films like Dabangg 2, Ek Tha Tiger, Krrish 3 and Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani on Sunday. Click Here to check the list of top 20 Sundays of all time.

Thanks to very good business on Sunday, weeked figure of Jai Ho is around 58 crore nett. Despite the initial not quite being that great, the weekend is actually challenging to be the highest ever for a Salman Khan starrer depending on what the final total for Sunday is. To have a look at top 25 highest weekend of all time in domestic market, Click Here.

Jai Ho fared best in Mumbai as the Gujarat/Saurashtra belt did excellent business but quite a few circuits performed below par. Below is the first weekend territorial breakdown of Jai Ho:

Jai Ho First Day Territorial Breakdown
TerritoryNett GrossTerritoryNett Gross
Mumbai19,61,00,000Delhi / UP11,23,00,000
East Punjab4,84,00,000Rajasthan3,91,00,000
CP Berar3,43,00,000CI2,29,00,000
Nizam / Andhra3,01,00,000Mysore2,81,00,000
Tamil Nadu / Kerala1,16,00,000West Bengal2,74,00,000
Bihar1,57,00,000Assam62,00,000
Orissa85,00,000
TOTAL- 58,07,00,000

Below are the first weekend territory figures for Jai Ho, Dabangg 2 and Ek Tha Tiger:


All India First Weeeknd - Jai Ho V Dabangg 2 V Ek Tha Tiger
TerritoryJai HoDabangg 2Ek Tha Tiger
Mumbai19,61,00,00019,54,00,00019,45,00,000
Delhi/UP11,23,00,00011,16,00,00011,46,00,000
East Punjab4,84,00,0004,94,00,0005,50,00,000
Rajasthan3,91,00,0003,70,00,0003,37,00,000
CP Berar3,43,00,0003,29,00,0002,84,00,000
CI2,29,00,0002,61,00,0002,38,00,000
Nizam / Andhra3,01,00,0003,31,00,0002,74,00,000
Mysore2,81,00,0003,05,00,0002,61,00,000
Tamil Nadu / Kerala1,16,00,0001,17,00,00080,00,000
West Bengal2,74,00,0002,86,00,0002,79,00,000
Bihar1,57,00,0001,54,00,0001,12,00,000
Orrisa62,00,00072,00,00044,00,000
Assam85,00,00054,00,00061,00,000
TOTAL58,07,00,00058,43,00,00056,11,00,000

(Source: Boxofficeindia.com)

No comments:

Post a Comment