Wednesday, 26 February 2014

Jai Ho; Final Worldwide Collections


Jai Ho has finished the 19th highest grosser ever in India (higher than films like Don 2 & Jab Tak Hai Jaan) and the 27th highest grosser ever in Overseas. The performance in India and overseas is well below what was expected though.

Have a look at:

In India the best performance came in Bihar where it was amongst the top ten grossers of all time while in a circuit like Mysore the film was not even in the top 30. In overseas the best business by far came in The Gulf due to a big start.

The worldwide gross of 175 crore approx is amongst the top twenty of all time. Below are the totals of Jai Ho in markets of India and main markets overseas:


Jai Ho Final Worldwide Circuit Totals 
CircuitTotal
Mumbai36,41,00,000
Delhi/UP21,44,00,000
East Punjab8,93,00,000
Rajasthan7,71,00,000
CP Berar6,74,00,000
CI4,62,00,000
Nizam/Andhra5,15,00,000
Mysore4,26,00,000
Tamil Nadu/Kerala1,56,00,000
West Bengal4,18,00,000
Bihar3,70,00,000
Assam93,00,000
Orissa1,64,00,000
UK£462,000
US/Canada$1,265,000
Gulf$1,960,000
AustraliaAus $448,000
WORLDWIDE TOTAL175 Cr approx.

(Boxofficeindia.com)

No comments:

Post a Comment