Monday, 24 March 2014

BO Report; Queen Continues It's Dream Run, Ragini MMS 2 Good 1st Weekend


Queen showed a rare trend as its second week collected more than its first week. The second week collections showed a jump of nearly 7%. Only East Punjab, CI, Assam and Orissa saw drops while all the other circuits gained

This has never happened since the bulk of the business started coming from multiplexes in the mid 2000's. Bheja Fry was an exception but that was a limited 120 screen release and grew due to more screens in week two which is not the case with Queen.

The second week collections were the second best of the year and were just a crore less than Jai Ho. Below are the comparitive first week and second week figures from all circuits of India:

Queen All India First Week V Second Week Comparison
TerritoryWeek OneWeek TwoDrop
Mumbai6,80,00,0007,11,00,000+4.56%
Delhi/UP4,58,00,0005,32,00,000+16.16%
East Punjab2,25,00,0002,18,00,000-3.11%
Rajasthan67,00,00068,00,000+1.49%
CP Berar40,00,00045,00,000+12.50%
CI48,00,00047,00,000-2.08%
Nizam / Andhra75,00,00077,00,000+2.67%
Mysore1,52,00,0001,75,00,000+15.13%
Tamil Nadu / Kerala19,00,00028,00,000+47.37%
West Bengal16,00,00018,00,000+12.50%
Bihar84,00,00082,00,000+2.38%
Orissa9,00,0007,00,000-28.57%
Assam9,00,0004,00,000-55.55%
TOTAL18,82,00,00020,13,00,000+6.96%
 


Queen recorded the best third weekend figures of the year by a distance as it collected around 6.75-7 crore nett. Jai Ho had grossed around 2.25 crore nett and Gunday around 1.50 crore nett in their respective third weekends.

Even if we look at last years releases then the third weekend is better than films like Krrish 3, Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram - Leela and Aashiqui 2. The total collection of the film is now 46 crore nett after seventeen days.

The 50 crore nett mark will be surpassed by the end of the week and the film is now heading for a final total close to 60 crore nett and may even hit 60 crore nett if it gets the screenings over the next two weeks.


Ragini MMS 2 had a good first weekend of around 23.25 crore nett. The film had to contend with the cricket matches over the three days which probably hit the film for around 10% business in the three days.

The film did very well at single screens but city multiplexes saw limited appreciation as they did not have a good trend over the weekend. A similar film Jism 2 released in 2012 grossed 21 crore nett over its first weekend including paid previews. That film did not trend too well and ended up with around 35 crore nett business and it could be a similar story with Ragini MMS 2 though a higher starting point should ensure the business of that film is beaten. 

The weekend has ensure the film is a success and the hope for the weekdays for Ragini MMS 2 will be single screens as they have done very well all over over the weekend and if they sustain then the film could get a good two week run and emerge a hit.

(BoxofficeIndia.com)

No comments:

Post a Comment