Aamir Khan


Real Name: Aamir Hussain Khan
Date Of Birth: 14 March 1965
Residence: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Occupation: Film actor, producer, director and writer
Spouse(s): Reena Dutta (m.1986–2002; divorced (2 children)), Kiran Rao (m.2005–present; (1 child))
Children: 3
Parents: Tahir Hussain, Zeenat Hussain

Aamir Khan Complete Filmography
RankFilmsRelease DateNett Gross₹Overseas $Worldwide ₹Verdict
39PK12/19/20143,377,250,000$45,630,0007,353,497,500AllTime Blockbuster
38Dhoom 312/20/20132,606,300,000$30,830,0005,362,060,000AllTime Blockbuster
37Talaash11/30/2012912,350,000$8,930,0001,729,717,500Semi Hit
36Dhobi Ghat1/21/2011136,725,000$1,570,000256,235,000Below Average
353 Idiots12/24/20092,013,725,000$25,180,0003,909,070,000AllTime Blockbuster
34Ghajini12/25/20081,141,000,000$7,720,0001,945,820,000Blockbuster
33Taare Zameen Par12/21/2007618,525,000$3,230,000875,785,000Super Hit
32Fanaa5/26/2006518,700,000$7,000,0001,054,800,000Super Hit
31Rang De Basanti1/26/2006530,800,000$5,170,000979,080,000Hit
30Mangal Pandey8/12/2005278,600,000$2,910,000525,785,000Flop
29Dil Chahta Hai8/10/2001200,200,000$1,370,000397,190,000Average
28Lagaan6/15/2001343,050,000$2,200,000659,700,000Hit
27Mela1/7/2000151,850,000$750,000291,125,000Flop
261947 Earth9/10/199937,955,000$675,00092,062,500Disaster
25Mann7/9/1999166,450,000$1,650,000354,562,500Average
24Sarfarosh4/30/1999187,650,000$725,000334,693,750Hit
23Ghulam6/19/1998133,550,000$350,000242,075,000Hit
22Ishq11/28/1997249,325,000$725,000456,112,500Super Hit
21Raja Hindustani11/11/1996431,450,000$700,000763,425,000AllTime Blockbuster
20Akele Hum Akele Tum12/1/199570,675,000$190,000123,702,500Flop
19Rangeela9/8/1995202,200,000$250,000344,412,500Blockbuster
18Aatank Hi Aatank8/4/199525,450,000$25,00042,793,750Flop
17Baazi4/14/199550,900,000$100,00088,050,000Flop
16Andaz Apna Apna11/4/199424,000,000Flop
15Parampara15,000,000Flop
14Hum Hain Raahi Pyar Ke25,000,000Semi Hit
13Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar26,000,000Average
12Daulat Ki Jang9,000,000Flop
11Isi Ka Naam Zindagi2,000,000Flop
10Afsana Pyar Ka8,500,000Flop
9Dil Hai Ke Manta Nahi20,000,000Average
8Jawaani Zindabad9,000,000Flop
7Deewana Mujhse Nahi7,500,000Flop
6Awwal Number5,000,000Flop
5Tum Mere Ho12,000,000Average
4Dil100,000,000Super Hit
3Love Love Love8,000,000Disaster
2Raakh1,500,000Flop
1Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak35,000,000Super Hit


Aamir Khan Top Hits All Time
RankFilmsDistributor ShareFootfallsAdjusted GrossVerdict
1Raja Hindustani278,900,00040,975,0003,611,126,750All Time Blockbuster
2PK1,698,000,00035,061,0003,377,250,000All Time Blockbuster
33 Idiots985,500,00031,785,0002,801,212,050All Time Blockbuster
4Dhoom 31,419,200,00029,293,0002,606,300,000All Time Blockbuster
5Ghajini599,900,00024,014,0002,116,353,820Blockbuster
6Rangeela106,100,00018,918,0001,667,243,340Blockbuster
7DilSuper Hit
8Qyamat Se Qyamat TakSuper Hit
9Ishq143,600,00021,398,0001,885,805,740Super Hit
10Fanaa275,550,00013,947,0001,229,149,110Super Hit
11Taare Zameen Par268,550,00012,485,0001,100,303,050Super Hit
12Lagaan197,325,00019,394,0001,709,193,220Hit
13Sarfarosh97,275,00013,659,0001,203,767,670Hit
14Rang De Basanti225,225,00013,014,0001,146,923,820Hit
15Ghulam71,125,00010,964,000966,257,320Hit
16Talaash467,700,00010,946,000964,670,980Semi Hit
17Hum Hain Raahi Pyar KeSemi Hit
18Mann90,150,00011,983,0001,056,061,790Average
19Dil Chahta Hai97,750,00010,252,000903,508,760Average
20Jo Jeeta Wohi SikandarAverage
21Dil Hai Ke Manta NahiAverage
22Tum Mere HoAverage
23Dhobi Ghat67,725,0001,548,000136,725,000Below Average
24Mela85,675,00011,206,000987,584,780Flop
25Mangal Pandey146,425,0008,336,000734,651,680Flop
26Akele Hum Akele Tum35,700,0006,853,000603,954,890Flop
27Aatank Hi Aatank10,050,0003,031,000267,122,030Flop
28Baazi2,45,62,50059,85,00052,74,58,050Flop
29Andaz Apna ApnaFlop
30ParamparaFlop
31Daulat Ki JangFlop
32Isi Ka Naam ZindagiFlop
33Afsana Pyar KaFlop
34Jawaani ZindabadFlop
35Deewana Mujhse NahiFlop
36Awwal NumberFlop
37RaakhFlop
381947 Earth15,500,0002,358,000207,810,540Disaster
39Love Love LoveDisaster

Total Films: 39
All Time Blockbusters: 4
Blockbusters/Super Hits: 7
Hits/Semi Hits: 6
Average/Below Average: 6
Flops/Disaster: 16
Success: Semi Hit & Above:  ( 43.58%)
Total Collections: 1,469 Crore
Average Per Movie:  37.66 Crore
Total Adjusted Gross: 3,128 Crore
Total Footfalls: 35.14 Crore
Total Overseas Gross: $143Million
Total Worldwide Gross:  2,809 Crore
Top Grosser Of The Year: 6

Major Record:

* Most All Time Blockbuster  ( 4 )
* Back To Back All Time Blockbuster ( 2 )
All Time Grosser Worldwide ( 4 )
* All Time Grosser Domestic ( 4 )
* Back To Back All Time Grosser Worldwide ( 2 )
* Back To Back All Time Grosser Domestic ( 2 )
* Currrent Highest Grosser Domestic ( PK )
* Currrent Highest Grosser Overseas( PK )
* Currrent Highest Grosser Worldwide( PK )
* Highest Distributor Share ( PK 169 Crore )
* Highest Opening Weekend Worldwide (Dhoom3)
* Most Films in 200 Crore Club Domestic
Most Films in 400 Crore Club Worldwide
Most Films in 500 Crore Club Worldwide
Most Films in 700 Crore Club Worldwide


(Last Updated: 11 Sep 2015)

No comments:

Post a Comment